PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: October 10, 2020

Before using our site, please read this privacy policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Alberta Women's Advocacy Association ("AWAA") and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information. AWAA are committed to providing a safe environment for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. AWAA comply with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act.

This website contains links to external websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website, and not the websites of other companies or organizations to which we have linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. Any links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. AWAA do not endorse, and are not responsible for, the content or actions of these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access this website, you may be asked to provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections. Your use of this website signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to access any part of this website. Your continued use of this website signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use. This Privacy may change at any time without notice to users of this website.


Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number. AWAA only collects information that you voluntarily provide to us through our membership form and or other means. We may ask also you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, or to resolve complaints or concerns.


How does Alberta Women's Advocacy Association use information gathered about online visitors? 

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered by AWAA may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our website and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials such as opportunities to participate or volunteer, events, newsletters, promotions, and other information as we deem relevant or necessary or available from time to time.


Promotional and Informational Offers

With your permission, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by AWAA provided notice of this fact is made available online. If you object to such use for any reason, you may prevent that use, either by e-mail request, or by modifying the registration information provided. AWAA uses reasonable efforts to maintain your information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us at info@albertawomensadvocacy.ca.


Disclosure of Information

AWAA will not disclose personal information that you provide to any third parties other than for internal use: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event or side effect, in which case AWAA may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.


Cookies

As is common with many website operators, AWAA may use standard technology called "cookies" on our website. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the AWAA website may not function properly if you do so.


Protection of Children Online

AWAA considers the protection of children's privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children, nor do we allow them to become registered users of, or to request information through, our website or information lines.


Additional Terms for Certain Websites

The following additional information applies to our website or society that require registration. Generally, you are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our website, except as may be necessary to provide you with information, a product, or a service that you have requested.


Protection of Information

Our Commitment to Security

AWAA have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use any information we collect. AWAA applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure capacities and making personal information accessible only to authorized members or employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information:

Personal information you share with us is stored on our servers in Canada, or hosted by third parties who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy.


Policy Changes

If we alter this Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.


Acceptance of our privacy policy

By using this Site or any interacting with AWAA via any other media, means, or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on herein. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.